Brompton voluntary recall: everything you need to know

Brompton announces fault with part fitted to bikes produced between 2014 and 2017

Brompton factory 2017

Brompton has embarked on a recall of 150,000 folding bikes built between April 2014 and May 2017. 

The FAG bottom bracket, made by a German supplier, complies with international safety standards. However, Brompton identified a higher than expected failure rate of the part, used to mount the chainset to the frame, that could leave riders unable to pedal and result in injury, and is conducting a voluntary recall of the affected part.

As a Brompton Premier Store, our staff and workshop is accredited with providing expert knowledge, servicing and repairs. We are here to answer any questions you may have about the voluntary recall, and we can replace the affected part for free, even if you didn't buy the bike from us.

 

What to do if you think you are affected

Brompton ID plate is found on the back of the seat tube

- The bikes affected have serial numbers ranging from 1403284144 to 1705150001. The serial number is located on the ID plate on the back of the seat tube.

- Contact us once you have located your serial number and we will book you into our workshop to have the part replaced free of charge. Work is carried out the same day so you won't be without your bike for more than a few hours.

-  You do not need an original receipt or proof of purchase.

- Condor will replace the faulty part, even if you didn't buy your Brompton bike from us.

Previous Post Next Post